Personal Data Protection Policy | Homekeeper Maid Agency
Personal Data

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY


This policy sets out how Homekeeper uses, collects and discloses personal data about you so that we can provide you with quality services. ‘Homekeeper’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this policy refers to the Homekeeper International Pte Ltd and Homekeeper Jobsplacement Pte Ltd.
The policy applies to current and past Homekeeper clients or other individuals whose personal data Homekeeper has collected in relation to services offered by Homekeeper; and all individuals whose personal data is collected by us in the course of our activities including service providers, contractors and employees.
 

Your Personal Data
At Homekeeper, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data and complying with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Policy outlines how Homekeeper collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal data (where necessary) to facilitate services required or requested.
‘Personal data’ generally refers to data about an individual who can be identified, in whatever form. It includes, but not limited to,  information such as name, age, NRIC, FIN or passport number, telephone number or address.
 

How We Collect Your Personal Data
We may collect personal information from (not limited to):
1. Any mode of communication  through website, call-in or walk-in. 2. Registration of interest and/or request for information. 3. Commencing a business relationship with us. 4. Feedback channel(s). 5. Job application(s).
If you have to provide any third party Personal Data (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), we will assume that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes as listed in this agreement.


Why We Collect Your Personal Data
We collect, use and disclose your personal data so that we can provide you with agency services which may include assessment and processing of your application; responding to your queries; completing due diligence and background checks which are either required by law or Homekeeper and its appointed service providers (e.g. insurance companies); for research and statistical purposes; marketing (including direct marketing) of other services provided by us; and or other purpose directly related to the above.


Who We Disclose Your Personal Information To
The following parties to whom we may disclose your personal data:
1. Government and statutory agencies. 2. Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers. 3. Companies and/or organisations that support or facilitate your needs. 4. Other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent.


Your Consent
This Policy has been prepared by Homekeeper to explain how we will collect, use and disclose your personal data so that we can provide agency services seamlessly. Whilst we may also ask that you sign a consent form when engaging our services, in the absence of any signed consent, the use or continued use by you of any of Homekeeper’s services shall be deemed as your acceptance and agreement under the provision of this Policy.


Security
Homekeeper shall take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against any loss, misuse, modification, unathorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Homekeeper shall ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by Homekeeper complies with the security standard required under the Act and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
Homekeeper places great importance on the security of your personal information and ensures organisational security measures when processing your personal data.


Retention
Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by Homekeeper for such as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or as may be deemed necessary by Homekeeper or where otherwise required by law.


Access to Your Personal Data
You may seek correction by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Mr. Mark Chin. Any other enquiries in relation to your personal data should be made to the Data Protection Officer via the following:
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

By Post: 

Homekeeper International Pte Ltd   

21 Hougang Street 51, #02-04/05     

Hougang Green Shoppig Mall        

Singapore 538719 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that we may update this Policy from time to time and amend it to reflect the changes in legislation or other business changes. If there is any change in our Policy, we will post the updated version in our website periodically (http://www.homekeepermaidagency.com/).

 

License No.: 09C5350, 09C5352 and 12C5888